Darling FM - Logo
Home Sports News GPL match day 17; here are the Results, Standings and the Scorers chart
Sports News

GPL match day 17; here are the Results, Standings and the Scorers chart

13th, February 2022 / Sports News / Sir Obanji
Darling FM - GPL match day 17; here are the Results, Standings and the Scorers chart

All the last round Matches of the 2021/22  Ghana Premier League matches were honoured apart from Medeama vs Dreams FC game which was rained off and Legon Cities vs King Faisal game which will be played on Monday.

Leaders, Kumasi Asante Kotoko stretched their lead after beaten Accra Lions by 3:1. 

Accra Hearts of Oak on the other hand managed a goalless draw at Tamale against RTU while Elmina Sharks suffered a late goal in the hands of Great Olympics.

Here are the full time results, standings and the Scorers chart;

 

RESULTS - MATCH DAY 17

FT Berekum Chelsea 1-1 Bechem United (Kofi Owusu | Emmanuel Annor)

FT Asante Kotoko 3-1 Accra Lions (Frank Mbella 3× | Kelvin Kyei pen.)

FT RTU 0-0 Hearts of Oak

FT Great Olympics 1-0 Elmina Sharks (Daniel Adjetey)

FT WAFA 0-1 Karela United (Mathew Kelvin Andoh)

FT Ashantigold 2-2 Bibiani Gold Stars (Yaw Annor & Frank Akoto | Emmanuel Appau & Prince Opoku Agyemang)

FT Aduana Stars 3-0 XI Wonders (Bright Adjei 3×)

Legon Cities vs King Faisal

Medeama vs Dreams
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

TEAM MP W D L GF:GA GD POINTS

Asante Kotoko 16 11 3 2 26:10 +16 36
Bechem United 17 8 6 3 19:8 +11 30
Great Olympics 17 7 7 3 17:11 +6 28
Aduana Stars 17 8 3 6 23:17 +6 27
King Faisal 16 8 2 6 18:15 +3 26
Medeama 16 7 5 4 10:9 +1 26
Karela United 17 6 7 4 22:19 +3 25
A. Hearts of Oak 16 6 6 4 15:10 +5 24
B. Chelsea 17 5 7 5 13:12 +1 22
Ashantigold 17 6 4 7 15:15 0 22
Dreams 16 5 5 6 28:27 +1 20
RTU 17 5 5 7 18:21 -3 20
B. Gold Stars 17 6 2 9 17:20 -3 20
Accra Lions 17 5 4 8 13:24 -11 19
Legon Cities 16 4 6 6 14:12 +2 18
WAFA 17 4 6 7 9:15 -6 18
XI Wonders 17 4 4 9 12:24 -12 16
Elmina Sharks 17 3 2 12 9:27 -18 11
 

TOP 30 SCORERS

PLAYER (TEAM) - GOALS SCORED

Frank Mbella Etouga (A. Kotoko) - 11
Bright Adjei (A. Stars) - 9
Augustine Okrah (B. United) - 8
David Abagna (RTU) - 8
Kofi Kordzi (Hearts) - 7
Maxwell Quaye (G. Olympics) - 7
Umar Basiru (Karela) - 7
Zubairu Ibrahim (K. Faisal) - 7
Agyenim Boateng (Dreams) - 6
Ali Huzaf (Dreams) - 6
Fatawu Issahaku (Dreams) - 6
Emmanuel Gyamfi (A. Stars) - 5
Justice Torsutey (WAFA) - 5
Osman Ibrahim (K. Faisal) - 5
Yaw Annor (Ashgold) - 5
Abass Ganiu (XI Wonders) - 4
Georges Mfegue (A. Kotoko) - 4
Jonah Attuquaye (L. Cities) - 4
Prince Owusu (Goldstars) - 4
Tetteh Nortey (XI Wonders) - 4
Daniel Afriyie Barnieh (Hearts) - 3
Emmanuel Annor (Bechem) - 3
Emmanuel Avornyo (B. United) - 3
Enoch Morrison (K. Faisal) - 3
Hagan Frimpong (A. Lions) - 3
Ibrahim Laar (XI Wonders) - 3
Isaac Oppong (A. Kotoko) - 3
Issah Ibrahim (Dreams) - 3
Mathew Kelvin Andoh (Karela) - 3
Richmond Lamptey (A. Kotoko) - 3

NB: Accra Hearts of Oak's outstanding game against Asante Kotoko will be played on Sunday, February, 20
Source: DKA